How to Acquire Turkish Citizenship By Turkish Personnel Employment

17 January 2019 0 Comment(s)

In Article 12 of the Turkish Citizenship Law No.5901 with the title “Exceptional cases in the acquisition of Turkish citizenship”; in accordance with clause (j) of the first paragraph of the Law No.6458 on Foreigners and International Protection, foreigners having obtained a residential permit and foreigners holding a Turquoise Card and their foreign spouses, their minor or dependent children or those of their spouses, will have the possibility of becoming Turkish citizens with the decision of the president and with the condition of not constituting an obstacle to national security and public order.

In Article 20 of the Regulation on the implementation of the Turkish Citizenship Law with the title “The required documents and the procedures to be held for the application of the acquisition of exceptional Turkish citizenship” which was prepared on the grounds of Article 46 of the Turkish Citizenship Law No.5901; it is stated that foreigners who are determined by the Ministry of Family, Labour and Social Services to have created employment of at least 50 persons, can obtain Turkish citizenship with the decision of the president within the scope of clause (b) of Article 12 of the Law No.5901.

On the other hand, in clause (j) of the first paragraph of Article 31 of the Law No.6458 on Foreigners and International Protection, it was indicated that persons who do not work in Turkey but those who are to make investments within the scope and amount determined in Article 20 of the Regulation on the implementation of the Turkish Citizenship Law with the title “The required documents and the procedures to be held for the application of the acquisition of exceptional Turkish citizenship” and their foreign spouses, their minor or dependent children or those of their spouses could obtain a residential permit of maximum five years.

With regard to the legislation provisions stated above, the certificate of conformity demands for the creation of employment for 50 persons of foreign natural persons will be evaluated according to the rules and procedures mentioned below for the residential permit application to the Ministry of Interior within the scope of Article 31/j of the Law No. 6458, for the exceptional Turkish citizenship application within the scope of clause (b) of the first paragraph of the Law No. 5901.

A) The Application and the Assessment Process

1) Foreign natural persons applying for a certificate of conformity on account for the fact of having created employment of at least 50 persons, apply in written form to the Ministry of Family, Labour and Social Services (General Directorate of International Labour) with the below stated documents.

  1. An application petition signed by the foreign natural person who is to make the application with a wet-ink signature,
  2. A statement of signature from the notary of the application owner,
  3. A completely filled in Employment Information Form,
  4. The copy of the pages of the passport containing personal information,
  5. Trade registry gazette records showing the shares and association of the company or companies where an employment of at least 50 Turkish citizens is found and an updated certificate of trade registry,
  6. An updated Personnel List taken from the system of the Social Security Institution showing the list of people working with insurance in the place/places of business which the foreign natural person owns or is an associate of,
  7. A writing taken from the system of the Social Security Institution showing the tax debt state of the place/places of business which the foreign natural person owns or is an associate of,
  8. A writing taken from the system of the Revenue Administration showing the social security premium debt state of the place/places of business which the foreign natural person owns or is an associate of,
  9. Adding a written declaration about whether the company was imposed an administrative fine in the last six months during the administrative supervision of public institutions and the relevant documents if a fine is in question.

2) The applications are evaluated by the Ministry of Family, Labour and Social Services General Directorate of International Labour. Applications without any missing documents are concluded within seven working days. In case of an application with lacking documents or information, a period of thirty days is given for the applicant to complete the application. Applications not completed within this period are declined.

3) Application results considered as fulfilling the necessary conditions in result of the evaluation, are notified to the Ministry of Interior and the applicant.

B) Statements

1) The ministry controls if the share percentage and capital of the company/companies owned by the foreign natural person or of which he/she is an associate of are adequate.

2) In the process of evaluating the applications, the state of continuation of the last six months of the Turkish citizens working fulltime employed by the company will be taken into consideration.

3) Applicants detected by the Ministry to apply with false and misstated information or documents are reported to the Ministry of Interior in order for the necessary processes to take place.

Comments(0)

Leave Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *